Junior All-Star Piano Competition Winners

Founded in 1995 by its sponsor the Greater Rochester Music Teachers’ Association, District 12 of NYSMTA, an affiliate of MTNA.    

 

 

Level 1 competitors are pianists who have not turned 10 by the first of the year.

Level 2 competitors are ages 10 and 11 by the first of the year.

Level 3 competitors are ages 12 and 13 by the first of the year.

Level 4 competitors are ages 14 and 15 by the first of the year.

 

 

1995                        1st prize                Level 1                   Adrian Hui

                                1st prize                Level 3                   Rachel Kam

 

1996                       Gillock prize         Level 1                   Arthur Chang

                                1st prize                Level 2                   Jolyn Chang

                                2nd prize              Level 3                   Rachel Kam

                                1st prize                Level 3                   Adrian Hui

                                1st prize                Level 4                   Amy Tsao

 

1997                        2nd prize               Level 2                  Rachel Kam

 

1998                       HM                          Level 1                    Irene Vidrascu

                                HM                         Level 2                   Arthur Chang                  

                                1st prize                 Level 3                   Adrian Hui

                                1st prize                 Level 4                   Lawrence Tai

 

Record of the winners in 1999 seem to be lost by all teachers in the association.  If you were a winner that year or have a program from that winners' recital, kindly contact me so that I can fill in the missing links.

 

2000                      HM                          Level 1                  Irene Vidrascu

                                3rd prize                Level 3                  Jolyn Chang

                                1st prize                 Level 4                  Adrian Hui

 

2001                        2nd prize               Level 1                  Brian Lai

                                3rd prize                Level 2                  Elbert Chang

                                2nd prize               Level 2                  Irene Vidrascu

                                3rd prize                Level 3                  Arthur Chang

                                1st prize                 Level 4                  Jolyn Chang

 

2002                       1st prize                  Level 1                  Brian Lai

                                HM                          Level 2                  Kevin Lo

                                3rd prize                Level 2                  Irene Vidrascu

                                3rd prize                Level 3                  Elbert Chang

 

2003                      3rd prize                Level 1                   Elena Vidrascu

                                HM                          Level 2                  Kevin Lo

                                3rd prize                Level 2                  Joshua Condon

                                2nd prize               Level 2                  Brian Lai

                                HM                          Level 3                  David Reuss

                                HM                          Level 3                  Joyce Shin

                                HM                          Level 4                  Mitchell LaGoy

 

2004                      HM                           Level 1                   Erin Eidschun

                                2nd prize                Level 2                   Christina Yee

                                1st prize                  Level 2                   Brian Lai

                                HM                          Level 3                   Tyler Smith

                                HM                          Level 3                   Joshua Condon

                                HM                          Level 4                   Elizabeth Bell

                                3rd prize                 Level 4                   Elbert Chang

 

2005                       HM                          Level 1                  Jamie Lai

                                2nd prize                Level 3                  Joshua Condon

                                1st prize                  Level 4                  Elbert Chang

 

2006                       2nd prize                Level 1                  Paige Griffin

                                1st prize                  Level 1                  Erin Eidschun

                                1st prize                  Level 3                  Brian Lai

                                HM                           Level 4                  Joshua Condon

 

2007                       HM                           Level 1                  Paige Griffin

                                HM                           Level 4                  Jane Song         

                                HM                           Level 4                  Christina Yee

                                2nd prize                Level 4                  Brian Lai

                                1st prize                  Level 4                  Joshua Condon

 

2008                      HM                           Level 1                  Jamie Lai

                                2nd prize                Level 1                  Paige Griffin

                               HM                           Level 3                  Shantel Forrest

                               3rd prize                  Level 3                  Gabrielle Thurston

                               HM                           Level 4                  Christina Yee

                               2nd prize                 Level 4                  Jane Song

                               1st prize                   Level 4                  Brian Lai

 

2009                       HM                          Level 1                  Samuel Griffin

                                HM                          Level 1                  Paige Griffin

                                2nd prize                Level 2                  Erin Eidschun

                                3rd prize                 Level 4                  Daniel Hopkins

 

2010                       3rd prize                 Level 2                  Jamie Lai

                                1st prize                 Level 2                  Erin Eidschun

                                HM                          Level 4                  Shantel Forrest

                                1st prize                  Level 4                  Lauren Sklarsky

 

2011                         1st prize                Level 1                  James Shen

                                HM                          Level 2                  Shirley Shen

                                3rd prize                Level 3                  Jamie Lai

                                3rd prize                Level 4                  Gabrielle Thurston

 

2012                        HM                          Level 3                  Jamie Lai

                                3rd prize                Level 3                  Erin Eidschun

                                2nd prize                Level 3                  Jake Kinney

                                HM                          Level 4                 Lydia Sklarsky

 

2013                        2nd prize                Level 3                  Jake Kinney

                                HM                          Level 4                  Lydia Sklarsky

                                2nd prize                Level 4                  Jamie Lai

 

2014                       HM                          Level 1                   Shaila Man

                                2nd prize               Level 1                   Jeffrey Xue

                                1st prize                 Level 1                   Kevin Xue

                                2nd prize               Level 2                  Thomas Xue

                                3rd prize                Level 4                  Erin Eidschun

                                2nd prize               Level 4                   Jonathan Madden

                                1st prize                 Level 4                   Jake Kinney

 

2015                        HM                          Level 1                    Lilah Costanzo

                                 3rd prize               Level 1                    Maureen Zhang

                                 2nd prize               Level 1                    Jeffrey Xue

                                 1st prize                 Level 1                    Shaila Man

                                 HM                         Level 3                   Thomas Xue

                                 2nd prize               Level 4                   Nathan D. Morse

2016                        HM                           Level 1                    Sebastian Costanzo 

                                 3rd prize                 Level 1                    Mitchell Lau

                                 2nd prize                Level 1                    Emily Yu 

                                 HM                          Level 2                   Kevin Xue

                                 HM                          Level 2                   Sophie Li

                                 2nd prize                Level 2                   Jeffrey Xue

                                 2nd prize                Level 3                   Thomas Xue

                                 HM                          Level 4                   Maya Williams

2017                         HM                          Level 1                    Sebastian Costanzo

                                 3rd prize                Level 1                    Charlie Van Loon

                                 1st prize                 Level 1                    Surya Man

                                 2nd prize               Level 2                    Jeffrey Xue

                                 1st prize                 Level 2                    Lilah Costanzo

                                 3rd prize                Level 4                    Jordan Klotz

                                 2nd prize               Level 4                    Thomas Xue

2018                         2nd prize               Level 1                     Emily Yu

                                  1st prize                Level 1                     Charles Van Loon

                                  3rd prize               Level 2                     Maureen Zhang

                                  HM                        Level 3                     Lilah Costanzo

                                  HM                        Level 4                     Arjun Ganesh

                                  2nd prize              Level 4                     Thomas Xue

2019                          HM                        Level 1                      Oliver Van Loon

                                  3rd prize               Level 1                      Thea Costanzo

                                  2nd prize              Level 1                      Claire Li

                                  HM                        Level 2                      Charles Van Loon

                                  3rd prize               Level 2                      Emily Yu

                                  HM                        Level 3                       Jeffrey Xue

                                  2nd prize              Level 3                       Lilah Costanzo

                                  1st prize                Level 3                       Shaila Man

2020                          Competition Cancelled due to COVID-19

2021                          1st prize                 Level 4                      Jeffrey Xue

                                  3rd prize                Level 4                      Lilah Costanzo

                                  HM                         Level 4                       Daniel Kinney

                                  HM                         Level 4                       Shaila Man

                                  HM                         Level 4                       Melis Sahim

                                  1st prize                 Level 3                       Emily Yu

                                  HM                         Level 3                       Surya Man

                                  1st prize                 Level 1                       Thea Costanzo

                                  HM                         Level 1                        Emma Yu

                                  HM                         Level 1                         Jane Xue